CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:240 872411

Mr. Otto Loeschinger
Unipol
Universal Police Equipment International
215 Castenada
San Francisco, California 94116

RE: The tariff classification of 20/20 Red Mercury from Russia

Dear Mr. Loeschinger:

In your letter dated March 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 20/20 Red Mercury will be 2844.40.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radioactive elements and isotopes and compounds other than those of subheadings 2844.10, 2844.20, and 2844.30; alloys, dispersions (including cermets), ceramic products and mixtures containing these elements, isotopes or compounds; radioactive residues: other . The rate of duty will be free.

Products may be subject to Nuclear Regulatory Commission regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport